Washington| Change
[…] In September 2000, AHCA agreed to delete adult OHS from the list of tertiary services in Rule 59C 1.002(41), but it is a tertiary service in the May and June version. 35. Bethesda is correct that the records of the October workshop and January public hearing contained criticisms of the county need methodology but no specific proposal to modify it into a preference. The first draft of that concept is the May 31, 2001, settlement agreement. ( See Findings of Fact 26 and 27). Statutory rule making issues 36. Subsection 408.034(3), Florida Statutes, provides tha t: The Agency shall establish, by rule uniform, need methodologies for health care services and health facilities. In developing uniform need methodologies, the agency shall, at a minimum, consider the demographic characteristics of the population, the he alth status of the population, service use patterns, standards and trends, geographic accessibility, and market economics. 37. As required by statute, AHCA considered the demographics and health status of the population and examined, as a part of the rul e adopting process, age specific calculations of ischemic heart disease.