Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] have violated Florida Statutes, Chapter 482, and Rules 5E-14, of the Florida Administrative
Code, in that, they failed to
10. |The DEPARTMENT verily believes that the safety, health and welfare of the
public is in danger as a result of the activities of the Respondents wherein Wood Destroying
Organisms Inspection Reports are being conducted in a manner inconsistent with the law.
STATEMENTS OF LAW
11. Respondents must comply with all applicable Florida Statutes and Rules
promulgated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
Florida Statutes, Section 482.051, provides:
“The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and
120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter. Prior to proposing the
adoption of a rule, the department shall counsel with members of the pest control
industry concerning the proposed rule. The department shall adopt rules for the
protection of the health, safety, and welfare of pest control employees and the
general public which require:”
Florida Statutes, Section 482.0571(2)(e), provides:
3
fie BE
RE a
(e) The department may not issue or renew a license to engage in the pest
control business unless the applicant’s pest control activities are under a
certified operator or operators in charge who are certified in the categories of