Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] control work performed.
(2) The safe and proper use of the pesticides used.
(3) The correct concentration and formulation of pesticides used in all
pest control work performed.
(4) The training of personnel in the proper and acceptable methods of
pest control.
(5) The control measures and procedures used.
(6) The notification of the department of any accidental human
poisoning or death connected with pest control work performed on a job
she or he is supervising, within 24 hours after she or he has knowledge of
the poisoning or death. (Emphasis added)
Florida Statutes, Section 482.226 (1)(6), provides
4
apap rete:
12.
qd) When an inspection for wood-destroying organisms is made by a licensee
for purposes of a real estate transaction and either a fee is charged for the
inspection or a written report is requested by the customer, a wood-destroying
organism inspection report shall be provided by the licensee or its
representative qualified under this chapter to perform such inspections. . . .
(6) Any licensee that performs wood-destroying organism inspections in
accordance with subsection(1) must meet financial responsibility in the form of
errors and omissions (professional liability) inswrance coverage or bond in an