STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently, an examination of federal case law analyzing issues similar to the ones presented in the instant case has been made.
The Florida Civil Rights Act provides, in pertinent part, that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer:
(1)(a) to discharge or refuse to hire any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status.
Section 760.10, Florida Statutes.
Moreover, although Section 760.10, Florida Statutes, does not define handicap, Section 760.22(7)(a), Florida Statutes, part of the Fair Housing Act, defines a handicapped person as one who "has a physical . . . impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities . . . or is regarded as having, such physical or mental
impairment . . . ." This definition is virtually identical to the one set forth in the federal Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 701, et seq., and related regulations. To wit, pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, an individual