STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This definition shall apply to live births only and shall not include disability or death caused by genetic or congenital abnormality.
Both the brain injury and the oxygen deprivation that renders the child permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired must occur during the statutory period.
See § 766.302(2), Fla. Stat. Bennett v. St. Vincent's Med. Ctr, Inc., 71 So. 3d 828 (Fla. 2011); Nagy v. Fla. Birth-Related
Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n, 813 So. 2d 155 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002).
Section 766.309(1)(a), provides:
Whether the injury claimed in a birth- related neurological injury. If the claimant has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the administrative law judge, that the infant has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury is a birth-related neurological injury as defined in s. 766.302(2).
Throughout most of the tortured history of this administrative case, and presumably throughout their circuit court settlements with Dr.