Washington| Change
[…] Pursuant to applicable statutes, such a resident in the home also prevents re-licensure.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  6. Respondent seeks to deny renewal of Petitioner's foster home care license due to the results of an abuse report dating from 1999. Respondent possesses a wide array of authority with regard to denial, suspension, revocation and/or renewal of Petitioner's licensure status. Section 402.305, Florida Statutes, and Rule Chapter 65C-22, Florida Administrative Code.

  7. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, states in part:


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-

    402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:

    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health and safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.

    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.

    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  8. Petitioner did not establish that matters underlying Respondent’s determination not to renew Petitioner’s license were untrue or that improprieties had been corrected.