Washington| Change
[…] UY WY 13. Mirage Pools failed to respond to the Customers’ warranty claim. 14. Failure to honor warranty constitutes misconduct in the practice of contracting. 15. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that “Cijf the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or any other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious business name, if any. 16. The Contractor failed to apply for certificate of authority through its qualifying agent. 17. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in part that, [aJny agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. 18. The Contractor failed to include such written statement in the Customer’s contract. 19, Section 489.119(6) provides in part that “[t]he registration or certification number of each contractor or certificate of authority number for each business organization shall appear in each offer of services, business proposal, bid, contract, or advertisement, regardless of medium, as defined by board rule, used by that contractor or business organization in the practice of contracting.” 20. ‘The contractor failed to include certification number on the contract with the Customers. y Dy VY ww) . COUNT! 21. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through twenty as though fully set forth in this Count 1. 22. Based on the foregoing, the