Ohio| Change
[…] 35. Petitioner was 25 years old at the time of the hearing. He is currently working as a licensed security guard.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  36. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  37. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he is entitled to an exemption from employment disqualification. Section 435.07, Florida Statutes.

  38. Section 39.001(2), Florida Statutes (2000), provides as follows:

    1. DEPARTMENT CONTRACTS.--The department may contract with the Federal Government, other state departments and agencies, county and municipal governments and agencies, public and private agencies, and private individuals and corporations in carrying out the purposes of, and the responsibilities established in, the chapter.

      1. When the department contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need

        not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.

      2. The department shall require employment screening, and rescreening no less frequently than once every 5 years, pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youths.


  39. Under Section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes, level 2 screening standards include, but are not limited to, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement.