STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As a Certified Plumbing Contractor, the Petitioner can lawfully perform certain aspects of the work of the installation of fire protection systems. Section 489.1053(m), Florida Statutes, and Section 633.557(2), Florida Statutes. The holder of a Certified Underground Utility and Excavation Contractor License cannot, by contrast, lawfully perform any portion of the work of a licensed Contractor V, fire protection contractor.
Section 633.521(3), Florida Statutes, provides pertinently as follows:
As a prerequisite to taking the examination for certification as a Contractor V, the applicant shall be at least 18 years old, be of good moral character, and have been licensed as a certified underground utility and excavation contractor pursuant to chapter 489, have verification by an individual who is licensed as a certified utility contractor pursuant to chapter 489, that the applicant has 4 years' proven experience in the employ of a certified underground utility and excavation contractor, or have a combination of education and experience equivalent to 4 years' proven experience in the employ of a certified underground utility and excavation contractor. . . .
Rule 4A-46.010, Florida Administrative Code provides pertinently as follows:
(3)(a) 1. "Experience in the employment of a contractor," as required by Section 633.521(3), Florida Statutes, must be gained from full time employment by a contractor, such employment relating to technical areas.