STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Prior to the creation of a separate specialty plumbing license known as the "underground utility contractor" license in 1988, 1988 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 88-156 (July 1, 1988), a Certified Plumber was the only license holder who could perform
underground utilities work. Thus for seven years between 1981 and 1988, the Petitioner and others who held a Certified Plumber's License were the only contractors in Florida who could contract for those underground portions of the plumber's scope of work that underground utility contractors are now allowed to also perform.
Under Section 489.113(10), Florida Statutes, the Florida Legislature expressly stated "[t]he addition of a new type of contractor or the expansion of the scope of practice of any existing type of contractor under this part shall not limit the scope of practice of any existing type of contractor under this part unless the Legislature expressly provides such a limitation." No such limitation is provided for the scope of work that might be performed by a Certified Plumbing Contractor, and the plumbing contractor's scope work clearly includes the installation of underground water mains.