Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] ~ and;
ee geome
Scr reer were
2) Failure to develop and update resident
care pians to include specific
intervéntions to prevent violent
behaviors of residents number 1, 3 and
7, and;
3) Failure to assure protection of
residents and staff from abuse,
resulting in harm facility wide.
The September 29, 2000 survey was within a 30-
month period of the July 13, 2000 survey
conducted by AHCA.
The above constitutes a violation of section
400.121(3) (d), Fla. Stat. (2001), and requires
revocation of Harborside-Pinebrook’s license to operate
a skilled nursing facility. Section 400.121(3) (d), Fla.
Stat.
(2001) provides:
(3) The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing
home license if the licensee or controlling
interest operates a facility in this state that:
(d) Is cited for two class I deficiencies
arising from separate surveys or investigations
within a 30-month period.
The licensee may present factors in mitigation
of revocation, and the agency may make a
determination not to revoke a license based upon
a showing that revocation is inappropriate under
the circumstances. .
WHEREFORE, AHCA intends to revoke HHCI Limited
Partnership’s license to operate Harborside-Pinebrook, a
skilled nursing facility in the State of Florida, pursuant
to section 400.121(3), Florida Statutes (2001); and assess
costs related to the investigation and prosecution of this
case, pursuant to section 400.121(10), Fla. Stat. (2001).
Respondent is notified that it has a right to request an
administrative hearing pursuant to Sections 120.569 and
120.57, Florida Statutes (2001). Specific options for
administrative action are set out in the attached Election