Ohio| Change
[…] The September 29, 2000 survey was within a 30- -month period of the July 13, 2000 survey conducted by AHCA. The above constitutes a violation of section : 400.121(3) (d), Fla. Stat. (2001), and requires revocation of Harborside-Sarasota’s license to operate a skilled nursing facility. Section 400.121(3) (d), Fla. Stat. (2001) provides: (3) The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing home license if the licensee or controlling interest operates a facility in this state that: il cadilached 32308; (d) Is cited for two class I deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 30-month period. The licensee may present factors in mitigation of revocation, and the agency may make a determination not to revoke a license based upon a showing that revocation is inappropriate under the circumstances. WHEREFORE, AHCA intends to revoke HHCI Limited Partnership’s license to operate Harborside-Sarasota, a skilled nursing facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to section 400.121(3), Florida Statutes (2001); and assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of this case, pursuant to section 400.121(10), Fla. Stat. (2001). Respondent is notified that it has a right to request an administrative hearing pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes (2001).