Ohio| Change
[…] 67. The legislative intent underlying Chapter 440 is that the workers' compensation system should be "efficient and self- executing" and that it should not be "an economic or administrative burden." See Section 440.015. Indeed, the Agency is specifically directed to "administer the Workers' Compensation Law in a manner which facilitates the self- execution of the system and the process of ensuring a prompt and cost-effective delivery of payments." Id. And see Section 440.44(2) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that [the Agency] assume an active and forceful role in its administration of [Chapter 440], so as to ensure that the system operates efficiently and with maximum benefit to both employers and employees."). The legislative intent in Sections 440.015 and 440.44(2) must be viewed in pari materia with the requirements of Section 440.13 which authorizes the Agency and mandates carriers to identify and take steps to prevent overutilization