STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The definition of “domestic violence” used in Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, is contained in Section 741.28, Florida Statutes, which provides that the
definition is applicable only to Sections 741.28 through 741.31, Florida Statutes. Therefore, this definition is limited to its use in the aforementioned sections and cannot be grafted,
per se, into Section 435.04, Florida Statutes.
The Legislature is presumed to know its laws.
Therefore, what does the reference to the “wrong” definitional citation for domestic violence mean? The reference to “an act that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30” indicates the legislative intent to limit this disqualification to those situations in which an injunction has been entered for "an act that constitutes domestic violence" as opposed to an injunction entered because the person has a reasonable belief they are in imminent danger.