STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is nothing in the screening record, per se, that raises an issue of “domestic violence” because the plea entered by Petitioner was to “Simple Battery” as stated above. The only “record” upon which an act of domestic violence could possibly be predicated is the offense report; however, there is no evidence this was in the hands of the employer when Petitioner was discharged. Domestic violence, as mentioned above, was not referenced in the letter of dismissal.
The portion of Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, relating to disqualification for domestic violence provides as follows:
(4) Standards must also ensure that the person:
* * *
(b) Has not committed an act that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30.
Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, does not contain a definition of domestic violence.