Ohio| Change
[…] No evidence was adduced indicating that having a judgment for not paying one's attorneys would disqualify an insurance license applicant or demonstrate a lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. It also does not indicate a violation, especially not a willful violation, of the Florida Insurance Code.

  19. Section 626.731(1), Florida Statutes, provides that, "The department shall not grant or issue a license as general lines agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy. . . ." Section 626.785(1), Florida Statutes,

    provides that, "The department shall not grant or issue a license as life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy.

    . . ." Section 626.831(1), Florida Statutes, provides that, "The department shall not grant or issue a license as health agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy. "