Ohio| Change
[…] It also does not indicate a violation, especially not a willful violation, of the Florida Insurance Code.

  19. Section 626.731(1), Florida Statutes, provides that, "The department shall not grant or issue a license as general lines agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy. . . ." Section 626.785(1), Florida Statutes,

    provides that, "The department shall not grant or issue a license as life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy.

    . . ." Section 626.831(1), Florida Statutes, provides that, "The department shall not grant or issue a license as health agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy. "

  20. Respondent violated the provisions of Section 626.611(1), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count II of the First Amended Administrative Complaint, because he was untruthful when

    he denied having pending against him a civil suit alleging fraud at the time of application.