Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] licenses and eligibility as an insurance agent: .
(a) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others
received by an agent in transactions under his or her license are trust funds received by the
licensee in a fiduciary capacity. [Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes];
(b) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of
insurance. [Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes];
(c) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the
business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment. [Section
626.621(2), Florida Statutes];
(d) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of
the department or willful violation of any provision of this code. [Section 626.61 1(13), Florida
Statutes];
deepen
“7
veer were ee nee
Ce aan eile chi ae a-ak ee
(e) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair
methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of
this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the
public or detrimental to the public interest. [Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes].
COUNT III
11. The above general allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated by
reference.
12. On about July 24, 1998, Jaime Hernandez purchased from you through your