Washington| Change
[…] owed hundreds of thousands or even millions of dollars in overpayments.

        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      69. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

      70. Petitioner has the burden of proving the material allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. Dileo v. School

        Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).


      71. Section 231.36(6)(b) provides:


        Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff, including any principal but excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the district school board, the district school board may suspend the employee without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the district school board or by the superintendent of schools, the district school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges

        have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he or she may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board and such employee is discharged, his or her contract of employment shall be thereby canceled. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by him or her pursuant to s. 120.68, provided such appeal is filed within 30 days after the decision of the district school board.


      72. Petitioner's Policy 6Gx50-1.013(2) requires administrative staff to "insur[e] that the appropriate district policies, state board of education rules, state laws, and federal laws and rules are adhered to."