STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57, and 435.07(3), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections and Chapters are to the Florida Statutes.)
Applicants for a family day care home license are required to undergo Level 2 background screening pursuant to Section 435.04. See Sections 402.305(2)(a), 402.313(1)(a)5.
The purpose of the background screening is to determine whether the applicant has been "found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to" certain crimes--commonly referred to as disqualifying offenses--including "Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony." See Section 435.04(2)(w).