STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Young v. Dep't of Comm. Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831, 835 (Fla. 1993).
Intervenors initially contended that Petitioner's NOPC for Parcels F, 9, 10, and 12 constitutes a substantial deviation within the meaning of Section 380.06(19), Florida Statutes, and that the amendment is inconsistent with the County's Comprehensive Plan. In their Proposed Recommended Order, however, Intervenors have conceded that the NOPC does not constitute a substantial deviation. Accordingly, only the second contention need be considered.
Under Section 163.3194(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "all actions taken in regard to development orders by governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted." This means that all local government development orders,
including those related to developments of regional impact and amendments thereto, such as Petitioner's NOPC, must be consistent with a local government's comprehensive plan.