Washington| Change
[…] At most, Healthpark failed adequately to document the steps it took in caring for R-17 and addressing his weight

    loss.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  73. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  74. AHCA is authorized to license nursing home facilities in the State of Florida, and pursuant to Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes, is required to evaluate nursing home facilities and assign ratings. Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, requires AHCA to "at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance." AHCA's evaluation must be based on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. AHCA must assign either a standard or conditional rating to each facility after it surveys the facility.