Washington| Change
[…] Also credited, however, is Ms. Nicotra's testimony that R-10's perineum, buttocks and left groin were no longer creased or red a few minutes after the changing. Ms. Nicotra's testimony indicates that the creasing and redness were caused, not by irritation from urine and/or feces in the adult brief, but by an extended period of sitting in her wheelchair. The evidence indicates no neglect of R-10, and that R-10 suffered no harm during the sequence of events described in the Form 2567.

    II. Tag F325


  39. The survey allegedly found a violation of 42 C.F.R. Section 483.25(i)(1), which states:

    1. Nutrition. Based on a resident's comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a resident--

      1. Maintains acceptable parameters of nutritional status, such as body weight and protein levels, unless the resident's clinical condition demonstrates that this is not possible....


    This requirement is referenced on Form 2567 as "Tag F325."


  40. The survey found one instance in which Healthpark allegedly failed to ensure that a resident maintained acceptable parameters of nutritional status.