Washington| Change
[…] 42 C.F.R. 483.25(i)(l), which requires that, “[b]ased on a resident’s comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a resident maintains acceptable parameters of nutritional status, such as body weight and protein levels, unless the

    resident’s clinical condition demonstrates that this is not possible.”

  7. The standard in 42 C.F.R. 483.25(i)(1) is made applicable to nursing homes in Florida pursuant to Rule 59A- 4.1288, Florida Administrative Code.

  8. The Agency is required to rate the severity of any deficiency pursuant to the classification system outlined in Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes. The Agency assigned a Class II rating to the deficiency as well as “scope and severity” of G pursuant to federal law. The state classification is at issue in this case.

  9. A Class II deficiency is one which “the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services." Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes.

  10. When the Agency alleges that there is a Class II deficiency, as it did in this case, the Agency may change the facility’s licensure rating from standard to conditional.