Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] MOONASAR PERSAD RAMPERTAAP, HD.)
RESPONDENT. )
zm)
ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT
COMES NOW the Petitioner, Department of Health, hereinafter referred to as .
“petitioner,” and files this Administrative Complaint before the Board of Medicine against
Moonasar Persad Rampertaap, M.D., hereinafter referred to as “Respondent,” and
alleges:
1. Effective July 1, 1997, Petitioner is the state agency charged with
regulating the practice of medicine pursuant to Section 20.43, Florida Statutes; Chapter
456, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 458, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to the provisions of
Section 20.43(3), Florida Statutes, the Petitioner has contracted with the Agency for
Health Care Administration to provide consumer complaint, investigative, “and
prosecutorial services required by the Division of Medical Quality Assurance, councils, or “
boards, as appropriate. .
2. Respondent is and has been at all times material hereto.a licensed
physician in the state of Florida, having been issued ‘license number ME 0053985.
Respondent's last known address is 4002 State Road 674, Suite A, Sun City Center,
Horida 33573.