STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Of the 23 registration applications filed, nine of them listed the major business activity as vending-food and amusement; eight of them listed the major business activity as restaurant, snack bar or canteen service; five listed the major business activity as rental; and one gave no activity.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 213.67(7), Florida Statutes (2004).
When a taxpayer disputes a proposed assessment of tax, Subsection 120.80(14), Florida Statutes (2001), applies, which reads in pertinent part:
(14) DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE.--
Assessments.--An assessment of tax, penalty, or interest by the Department of Revenue is not a final order as defined by this chapter. Assessments by the Department of Revenue shall be deemed final as provided in the statutes and rules governing the assessment and collection of taxes.
Taxpayer contest proceedings.--
In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the "petitioner" and the Department of Revenue shall be designated