STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 447.203(2), Florida Statutes.
As such, it has the right "to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons," provided it exercises these powers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of law. Section 447.209, Florida Statutes.
Continuing contract teachers employed by a district school board may be dismissed during the term of their contract in accordance with the provisions of Subsection (4)(c) of Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. Whenever such charges
are made against any such employee of the district school board, the district school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the district school board or by the superintendent of schools, the district school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he or she may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board and such employee is discharged, his or her contract of employment shall be thereby canceled. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s. 120.68, provided such appeal is filed within 30 days after the decision of the district school board.
"Incompetency" is "defined by rule of the State Board of Education," specifically Subsection (1) of Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, as follows:
Incompetency is defined as inability or lack of fitness to discharge the required duty as a result of inefficiency or incapacity.