STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Myron v. South Broward Hospital District, 703 So. 2d 527, 531 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997)("[A] jury is free to believe parts of a witness' testimony and disbelieve other parts."); and Martuccio v. Department of Professional Regulation, 622 So. 2d 607, 609 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993)(Although self-serving nature of testimony given by "[p]ersons having a pecuniary or proprietary interest in the outcome of litigation" does not render testimony inadmissible, interest of person in outcome of case may be considered in evaluating credibility of testimony).
4/ Section 231.09, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The primary duty of instructional personnel is to work diligently and faithfully to help students meet or exceed annual learning goals, to meet state and local achievement requirements, and to master the skills required to graduate from high school prepared for postsecondary education and work. This duty applies to instructional personnel whether they teach or function in a support role.
Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the district school board. The rules shall include, but are not limited to, rules relating to a teacher's duty to help students master challenging standards and meet all state and local requirements for achievement; teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods, including technology- based instruction; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless
released from the contract by the district school board.
5/ "A county school board is a state agency falling within Chapter 120 for purposes of quasi-judicial administrative orders." Sublett v. District School Board of Sumter County, 617 So. 2d 374, 377 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).