STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The word "intent" is used throughout the Restatement of Torts, 2nd, to denote that the actor desires to cause consequences of his act, or that he believes that the consequences are substantially certain to result from it. Sec. 8A. Black's Law Dictionary 727 (5th Ed. 1979) (emphasis
added). An "intentional" act has been defined as one "done deliberately." American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 683 (New College ed. 1979) (emphasis added).
Continuing contract teachers may also be dismissed during the term of their contract pursuant to Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, which provides, as follows:
Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.
The First District Court of Appeal has held that "a teacher's violation of Section 231.44 by willful absence without leave is 'misconduct in office' or 'willful neglect of duty,'" as those terms are used in Section 231.36, Florida Statutes. School Board of Collier County v.