Ohio| Change
[…] However, Petitioner stopped using drugs and alcohol after his last incarceration in August 1998. He now has a strong marriage to Ms. Bryant and a commitment to his church and has accepted the responsibility for helping Ms. Bryant raise her children. Petitioner serves as a mentor for other young

    children. Petitioner's church and family provide him with a solid support system.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.073, Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:

    (3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in the family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of

    12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. . . .


  18. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes (1999), sets forth the following minimum standards for child care personnel, in relevant part:

    1. Good moral character based upon screening.