Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  19. Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that Respondent shall assign a standard or conditional licensure status to a nursing home. The assigned status depends on whether a nursing home has any Class I or II deficiencies or any Class III deficiencies that are uncorrected within a time established by the agency and compliance with rules and regulations. Section 400.23(7) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of

      compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.


      1. A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.


      2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


      3. In evaluating the overall quality of care and services and determining whether the facility will receive a conditional or standard license, the agency shall consider the needs and limitations of the residents in the facility and the results of interviews and surveys of a representative sampling of the residents, families of residents, ombudsman council members in the planning and service area in which the facility is located, guardians of residents, and staff of the nursing home facility.


  20. Rule 59A-4.1288, Florida Administrative Code, includes the federal rules contained in 42 C.F.R. 483 as part of the

    regulations with which a nursing home, such as Petitioner, must comply.