Washington| Change
[…] A Class III deficiency is a deficiency that constitutes no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise a resident's ability to maintain or reach the resident's highest practicable physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being as defined by a comprehensive resident assessment and plan of care. A Class IV deficiency is a deficiency that has the potential for only minor negative impact on a resident.

22. 42 C.F.R. Section 483.10(b)(11) (Tag F157), which is adopted pursuant to Section 400.23(2)(f), Florida Statutes, and Rule 59A-4.1288(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:

A facility must immediately inform the resident: consult with the resident's physician; and if known, notify the resident's legal representative or an interested family member when there is an accident involving the resident which results in injury and has the potential for requiring physician intervention; a significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or psychosocial status in (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life threatening conditions or clinical complications); a need to alter treatment significantly (i.e., a need to discontinue an existing form of treatment due to adverse consequences or to commence a new form of treatment); or a decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the facility as specified in section 483.12(a). (Emphasis added)


  1. Respondent bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence deficiencies to warrant the imposition of a conditional license. Beverly Enterprises-

    Florida v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 745 So. 2d 1133 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999).