Washington| Change
[…] 2. "Child care personnel" means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility. The term does not include persons who work in a child care facility after hours when children are not present or parents of children in Head Start. . . .


  10. Petitioner argues that her position does not constitute "child care personnel." Although Petitioner has less direct contact with the children in the City's recreation program now that she is in a supervisory position, Petitioner

    still meets the definition of "child care personnel" as set forth in Section 402.302(3), Florida Statutes (1999).

  11. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes (1999), reads in pertinent part as follows:

    (1) All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. . . .


    * * *


    (3) Standards must also ensure that the person:


    * * *


    (b) Has not committed an act that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30.


  12. Section 741.30, Florida Statutes (1999), does not contain a definition of domestic violence.