Ohio| Change
[…] defined in Section 766.302(2), Florida Statutes. See Barden v. Haddox, 695 So. 2d 1271 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). The first exception is prescribed by Subsection 766.303(2), which permits a civil action "where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property." Notably, such suit must be "filed prior and in lieu of payment of an award under ss.

    766.301-766.316." The second exception is based on an interpretation of Section 766.316, which provides:

    Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.--Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under

    s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan . . . .


  15. In Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308,


    309 (Fla. 1977), the Florida Supreme Court observed that:


    . . . This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to give an obstetrical patient an opportunity to make an informed choice between using a health care provider participating in the NICA plan or using a provider who is not a participant and thereby preserving her civil

    remedies . . . .


    Consequently, the court concluded:


    . . . as a condition precedent to invoking the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan as a patient's exclusive remedy, health care providers must, when practicable, give their obstetrical patients notice of their participation in the plan a reasonable time prior to delivery.


    Stated differently, where notice is not given, Plan immunity is not a defense to a civil action.