Ohio| Change
[…] related neurological injury." Humana of Florida, Inc. v. McKaughan, supra, at page 855, and Section 766.301(2), Florida Statutes.

  13. The Plan is a substitute, a "limited no-fault alternative," for common law rights and liabilities. Section 766.316, Florida Statutes. See also Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes; Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association v. McKaughan, 668 So. 2d 974 (Fla. 1996). Regarding the exclusiveness of the remedy afforded by the Plan, Subsection 766.303(2), provides:

    1. The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representatives, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, proved that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.


  14. With but two exceptions, the Plan forecloses any civil action against a NICA participant when the injury is of the type

    defined in Section 766.302(2), Florida Statutes. See Barden v. Haddox, 695 So. 2d 1271 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). The first exception is prescribed by Subsection 766.303(2), which permits a civil action "where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property." Notably, such suit must be "filed prior and in lieu of payment of an award under ss.

    766.301-766.316." The second exception is based on an interpretation of Section 766.316, which provides: