Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  22. The Division is the agency of the State of Florida that is charged with the regulation of the pari-mutuel wagering industry pursuant to Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes. The Division has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence disciplinary action should be taken against Respondent’s occupational license. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  23. Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    (1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. Test results and the identities of the animals being tested and of their trainers and owners of record are confidential and exempt from s.

    119.07(1) and from s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 10 days after testing of all samples collected on a particular day has been completed and any positive test results derived from such samples have been reported to the director of the division or administrative action has been commenced.


  24. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, reads as follows:

    The trainer of record shall be responsible for and the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses or greyhounds he/she enters to race.