Ohio| Change
[…] We have no doubt that a rule which both conditions a license and establishes with

    specificity reasonable precautionary duties within the competence of the licensee to perform is both reasonable and constitutional.


    Caple, 362 So. 2d 1350, 1354-1355.


  27. The evidence is clear and convincing that Respondent was the trainer of record for the horses Savahanna and Hada Clue

    on May 16, 2001, and Sounds Like Scott on May 18, 2001. He was strictly responsible for their condition when they were found to have tested positive for prohibited drugs.

  28. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    (c) The finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.


  29. The provision regarding a positive test result in a race-day specimen as prima facie evidence per Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, creates a rebuttable presumption as to whether an impermissible drug was administered and that the drug was carried in the body of the racing animal. It has been clearly and convincingly established that the animals trained by Respondent produced race-day specimens that contained Terbutaline, which is a prohibited substance. Therefore, the Division has established its prima facie case.

  30. Respondent was the trainer of record and owner of the horses in question on May 16, 2001, and May 18, 2001.

    Therefore, Respondent is responsible for the three violations of Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint.

  31. The penalty guidelines for Class 3 prohibited substances in post-race urine samples were adopted on

February 8, 2001, by an amendment to be found in


Rule 61D-6.011(2)(c), Florida Administrative Code, which


provides:


  1. Pursuant to Rule 61D-6.002, Florida Administrative Code, the trainer of record is the absolute insurer of the condition of an animal he or she enters to race. Consequently, when evidence of the presence of an impermissible substance, or substances, is presented to either the Division or to a panel of stewards or judges, the Division or the stewards or judges, absent aggravating or mitigating circumstances, must impose on the trainer of record one or more of the following penalties in accordance with the class of impermissible