Ohio| Change
[…] himself or herself to be an agent of any insurer or as an agent, to collect or forward any insurance premium, or to solicit, negotiate, effect, procure, receive, deliver, or forward, directly or indirectly, any insurance contract or renewal thereof or any endorsement relating to an insurance contract, or attempt to effect the same, of property or insurable business activities or interests, located in this state,... or in anywise directly or indirectly make or cause to be made, or attempt to make or cause to be made, any contract of insurance for or on account of any insurer.” 8. Pursuant to Section 626.112, Florida Statutes, “No person shall be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster unless he or she is currently licensed and appointed.” 9. Pursuant to Section 626.9541(1)(z) 3, Florida Statutes, the act of sliding is charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the motor vehicle insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.