Ohio| Change
[…] known of such acts. 5. Pursuant to Section 624.10, Florida Statutes, “transact” with respect to transacting insurance includes solicitation or inducement, preliminary negotiations, effectuation of a contract of insurance, and transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of a contract of insurance and arising out of it. 6. Pursuant to Section 624.11, Florida Statutes, “No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.” 7. Pursuant to Section 626.041, Florida Statutes, with respect to transacting property and casualty insurance, which includes automobile insurance, “No person shall unless licensed as an agent: solicit insurance or procure applications therefore; receive or receipt for any money on account of or for any insurer, or receive or receipt for money from other persons to be transmitted to any insurer for a policy, contract, or certificate of insurance or any renewal thereof, although such policy, certificate or contract is not signed by him or her as agent or representative of the insurer; directly or indirectly represent himself or herself to be an agent of any insurer or as an agent, to collect or forward any insurance premium, or to solicit, negotiate, effect, procure, receive, deliver, or forward, directly or indirectly, any insurance contract or renewal thereof or any endorsement relating to an insurance contract, or attempt to effect the same, of property or insurable business activities or interests, located in this state,... or in anywise directly or indirectly make or cause to be made, or attempt to make or cause to be made, any contract of insurance for or on account of any insurer.” 8. Pursuant to Section 626.112, Florida Statutes, “No person shall be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster unless he or she is currently licensed and appointed.” 9. Pursuant to Section 626.9541(1)(z) 3,