Washington| Change
[…] 7. The greater weight of the evidence fails to establish that La Playa refused to serve, or otherwise unlawfully discriminated against, the Kings.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Being a private entrepreneur, a restaurant operator “has the right to refuse . . . service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator[.]” Section

    509.092, Florida Statutes. Under the Florida Civil Rights Act,6 however, a “public food service establishment” may not refuse to serve any person on the basis of “race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin.” Id. “A person aggrieved by a violation of [Section 509.092] or a violation of a rule adopted [thereunder] has a right of action pursuant to s. 760.11.” Id.