Washington| Change
[…] Stat. states: All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following: Section 400.022(1) (0), Fla. Stat. states: The right to be free from mental and physical abuse... a Facility slaflfl stabbing Kesident #1 compromised Resident #1’s ability to maintain, or reach, his or her highest practicable well-being and is a class II deficiency as defined in section 400.23(8) (b), Fla. Stat. to wit: a) Section 400.23(8), Fla. Stat. states: The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are 13/22 85/88/2082 99:56 a) 1o, 8504749795 THE HEALTH CENTER PAGE nol met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. The scope shali be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread. An isolated deficiency is a deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations. A patterned deficiency is a deficiency where more than a very limited numbor of residents are affected, or more than a very limited number of staff are involved, or the situation has occurred in several locations, or.the same resident or residents have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficienl practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility. A widespread deficiency is a deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic faiture that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows... Section 400.23(8) (b), Fla. Stat., defines a class Il deficiency as: . : A deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, Plan of care, and provision of services. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $7,500 fora widespread deficiency.