Washington| Change
[…] The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one of more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency. Pursuant to the requirements of 400.23(7), Fla. Stat. and 400.23(7) (b), Fla. Stat., respectively: 14/22 a 05/08/2082 69:56 a} b) 8584749795 THE HEALTH CENTER PAGE Section 400.23(7), Fla. Stat. states: The Agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home. Section 400.23(7) (bh), Pla. Stat. defines conditional licensure status as: .the presence of one or more class I or class IT deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial coupliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class IIT deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned. Count Iz THE FACILITY’S FAILURE TO SUCCESSFULLY IMPLEMENT ITS ABUSE POLICY VIOLATES THE STATUTES AND RULES GOVERNING NURSING HOMES AND COMPROMISED THE RESIDENT’ S ABILITY TO ATTAIN, OR MAINTAIN, THE HIGHEST PRACTICABLE LEVEL OF WELL-BEING. 42 CFR 483.13 (c) (1) (1); Secrron 400.23(7), Fra.