Washington| Change
[…] Admin. Code states: Nursing homes that participate in Title XVIII or XIX must follow certification rules and regulations found in 42 CFR 483, Requirements for Long Term Care Facilities, September 26, 1991, which is incorporated by reference. Non-certified facilities must follow the contents of this rule and the standards contained in the Conditions of Participation found in 42 CFR 483, Requirements for Long Term Care Facilities, September 26, 1991, which is incorporated by reference with respect to social services, dental services, infection control, dietary and the therapies. Section 400.022(1), Fla. Stat. states: All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following: Section 400.022(1) (0), Fla.