STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After obtaining the information related to the activity in Massachusetts, the Respondent asked the Petitioner to provide an explanation and documentation. The Petitioner complied with the request.
Other than completion of the "Batterer's Intervention Program" there is no evidence that the Petitioner has undergone any counseling to address anger issues and related behaviors.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss.
402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. . . .
The Petitioner's spouse seeks to operate a family day care center; therefore, the Petitioner is subject to criminal background screening.
Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows: