STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss.
402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. . . .
The Petitioner's spouse seeks to operate a family day care center; therefore, the Petitioner is subject to criminal background screening.
Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.
Chapter 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local