Ohio| Change
[…] 48. There was no evidence that Respondent has been disciplined in the past.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  49. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  50. Because Respondent’s teaching certificate is at risk, Petitioner bears the burden of proving the allegations in the administrative complaint by clear and convincing evidence. See

    Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  51. Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in Section 1012.01(2) or

      (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right

      to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; . . . or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that such person:


      * * *


      (c) has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude . . . .


      * * *


      (f) upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the school board . . . .


      * * *


      (i) has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by the State Board of Education rules . . . .