STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Respondent is asserting that the Petitioner in this case is non-responsible. Affirmation of that issue must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence in these proceedings. Agrico Chemical Company v. State Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So. 2d 759 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).
The Respondent's notice of intent to declare the Petitioner non-responsible is issued pursuant to Section 337.16, Florida Statutes, and Rule 14-22.0141, Florida Administrative Code.
Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
For reasons other than delinquency in progress, the department, for good cause, may determine any contractor not having a certificate of qualification nonresponsible for a specified period of time or may deny, suspend, or revoke any certificate of qualification. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, circumstances in which a contractor or the contractor's official representative:
Makes or submits to the department false, deceptive, or fraudulent statements or materials in any bid proposal to the department, any application for a certificate of qualification, any certification of payment pursuant to
s. 337.11(10), or any administrative or judicial proceeding; . . . .