Washington| Change
[…] In accordance with that provision, school boards are authorized to adopt rules pursuant Subsection 120.536(1) and Section 120.54, Florida Statutes, to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education. Subsection 230.22(3), Florida Statutes (2001), further authorizes school boards to "prescribe and adopt standards as are considered desirable for improving the district school system."

  39. Section 230.23, Florida Statutes (2001),5 sets forth the powers and duties of district school boards. Subsection (5) of that provision confers upon school boards the authority to

    "[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees."