Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, Petitioners allege that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.1

  30. In the Petition, Petitioners allege that School Board Policy 6.25 violates Section 231.1725, Florida Statutes (2001),2 but did not specify upon which provisions of Subsection 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, they were seeking to have the challenged rule declared invalid. However, based on the language in the Petition, it is determined that Petitioners contend that the subject rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority under Subsections 120.52(8)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes.

  31. Section 231.1725, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part the following:

    (1) Notwithstanding ss. 231.02, 231.15, 231.17, and 231.1726, or any other provision of law or rule to the contrary, each school district shall establish minimal qualifications for:


    * * *


    (c) Part-time and full-time nondegreed teachers of vocational programs. Qualifications shall be established for agriculture, business, health occupations, family and consumer sciences, industrial, marketing, career specialist, and public service education teachers, based primarily on successful occupational experience rather than academic training. The qualifications for such teachers shall require:

    1. The filing of a complete set of fingerprints in the same manner as required by s. 231.02. Faculty employed solely to conduct postsecondary instruction may be exempted from this requirement.

    2. Documentation of education and successful occupational experience including documentation of:

      1. A high school diploma or the equivalent.

      2. Completion of 6 years of full-time successful occupational experience or the equivalent of part-time experience in the teaching specialization area. Alternate means of determining successful occupational experience may be established by the district school board.

      3. Completion of career education training conducted through the local school district inservice master plan.

      4. For full-time teachers, completion of professional education training in teaching methods, course construction, lesson planning and evaluation, and teaching special needs students. This training may be completed through coursework from a standard institution or an approved district teacher education program.

      5. Demonstration of successful teaching performance.