Ohio| Change
[…] of Illinois (Chicago). 4. Section 559.791, Florida Statutes, states: Any license issued by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation which is issued or renewed in response to an application upon which the person signing under oath or affirmation has falsely swom to a material statement, including, but not limited to, the names and addresses of the owners or managers of the licensee or applicant, shall be subject to denial of the application or suspension or revocation of the license, and the person falsely swearing shall be subject to any other penalties provided by law. oS 5. Section 550.105( 10), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part, as follows: Upon application for an occupational license, the division may require the applicant's full legal name; any nickname, alias, or maiden name for the applicant; name of the applicant's spouse; the applicant's date of birth, residence address, mailing address, residence address and business phone number, and social security number; disclosure of any felony or any conviction involving bookmaking, illegal gambling, or cruelty to animals; disclosure of any past or present enforcement or actions by any racing or gaming agency against the applicant; and any information the division determines is necessary to establish the identity of the applicant or to establish that the applicant is of good moral character. 6. Section 550. 105(5)(b), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part, as follows: (b) The division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted in this state, in any other State, or under the laws of the United States of a capital felony, a felony, or an offense in any other state which would be a felony under the laws of this state involving arson; trafficking in, conspiracy to traffic in, smuggling,