Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] pursuant to Section 20.165, Florida Statutes, and Chapters 455 and 489, Florida Statutes.
2. Respondent is, and has been at all times material hereto, a Certified General
Contractor in the State of Florida, having been issued license number CG C007512. His license
is currently in active status.
3. Respondent's last known address is 7615 Pine Tree Lane, West Palm Beach,
Florida 33406.
4. At all times material hereto, the Respondent was licensed as qualifying agent for
European Tile and Marble, Inc., having been issued license number QB 0007215.
5. Section 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that, “[a] qualifying agent is a
primary agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section. All primary
qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision
of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial
matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.”
6. On or about May 8, 2000, Respondent, doing business as European Tile and
Marble, Inc., contracted with Norberto Rivera (“Rivera”) to re-roof the Rivera residence located
at 6101 Waterview Circle, Palm Springs, Florida.
7. The contract price was $8,500.00 and the Respondent was paid in full.