Washington| Change
[…] 27. As for factor 1 under Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, the evidence was that all statements in the Petition were true and correct, except for the statement: "There is no real property within the proposed amended boundaries of the District which is to excluded from the jurisdiction of the District." While that is true of the expansion parcel, it is not true as to the existing CDD. However, those "enclaves" are "specifically described," and "the last known address of all owners of such real property" is "listed," i.e., reflected on the metes and bounds description. Section 190.005(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes. While the Petition does not "address the impact of the proposed district on any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district," there does not appear to be any impact on those properties by the CDD, either existing or as proposed. Id.

  28. As for factor 2 under Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, the evidence was that "establishment of the district

    is [not] inconsistent with any applicable element of the effective local government comprehensive plan."

  29. As for factor 3 under Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, the evidence was that "the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community."

  30. As for factor 4 under Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, the evidence was that "the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district."

  31. As for factor 5 under Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, the evidence was that "the community development services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities."

  32. As for factor 6 under Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, the evidence was that "the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government."

    CONCLUSION


  33. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that the local public hearing "shall be conducted . . . in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act." However, this is not a quasi-judicial, adversarial proceeding under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, for resolution of factual disputes. Rather, it is a quasi-legislative, information- gathering hearing that is part of the rulemaking process. Section 120.54(8), Florida Statutes, describes the Rulemaking Record as including: "(c) A written summary of hearings on the proposed rule." For these reasons, a recommended order with findings of fact and conclusions of law is not appropriate. Instead, the ALJ files a report which constitutes the hearing summary portion of the rulemaking record under Section 120.54(8)(c), Florida Statutes. Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states that FLAWAC "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments," and the factors listed in that subparagraph.

REPORT SUBMITTED this 25th day of February, 2003, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060