Washington| Change
[…] He saw no problems that needed to be pointed out as to any of those factors. He concluded, based on consideration of those factors, that the CDD, as amended, would be the best alternative for delivery of services (Tr. 59).

    APPLICABLE LAW


  15. Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, creates a local unit of special-purpose government called a "community development

    district," which has the power to function specifically as prescribed by statute for the delivery of urban community development systems, facilities and services.

  16. Section 190.005(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.

    1. A petition for the establishment of a community development district shall be filed by the petitioner with the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. The petition shall contain:

      1. A metes and bounds description of the external boundaries of the district. Any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district shall be specifically described, and the last known address of all owners of such real property shall be listed. The petition shall also address the impact of the proposed district on any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district.

      2. The written consent to the establishment of the district by all landowners whose real property is to be included in the district or documentation demonstrating that the petitioner has control by deed, trust agreement, contract, or option of 100 percent of the real property to be included in the district, and when real property to be included in the district is owned by a governmental entity and subject to a ground lease as described in s. 190.003(13), the written consent by such governmental entity.

      3. A designation of five persons to be the initial members of the board of supervisors,