Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] A citation for a class la
deficiency shall specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be
corrected. Ifa class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil
penalty shall be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
17
18/23/2082 15:48 8634535388 OAKS AUON PAGE
COUNT V1
Mandated Fine for Facility Subject to 6-Month Survey Cycle
{§ 400.19(3), Florida Statutes]
47, ATCA re-alleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs one (1) through
eight (8) as if fully set forth herein.
48. Upon certain hereinafter-described circumstances, §400.19(3), Florida Statutes,
mandates that AH'CA conduct an unannounced inspection survey every 6 months to determine
compliance with applicable regulations. Under those circumstances, the “agency shal] assess a
fine for each facility that is subject to the 6-month survey cycle” which fine is “in addition to any
other fees or fines in this part.”
49, The required factual basis for the mandatory assessment of such fine are:
a. the facility “has been cited for a class I deficiency, has been cited for two or more