Washington| Change
[…] . . .


    13. Section 402.3055, Florida Statutes, relates to owners and operators and is not relevant to this discussion. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

      1. Good moral character based upon screening, This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.


      2. The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.


    14. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, sets forth the requirements for level 2 screening. Subsection 1 of Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides that:

      1. All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall included, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local law enforcement agencies.

      2. The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no person subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under similar statute of another jurisdiction:


      [There follows an extensive list of criminal statutes none of which are at issue in this case.]

    15. Thereafter follows the subsection which relates to confirmed reports of abuse. Subsection 3 of Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

      Standards must also ensure that the person:

      1. For employees or employers licensed or registered pursuant to chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102(6), which has been uncontested or upheld under s. 415.103.


      2. Has not committed an act that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30.


    16. And therein lies the problem. The mandated level two screening by its own terms limits consideration of confirmed reports of abuse, neglect and exploitation to employees or employers licensed or registered pursuant to Chapter 400. There is no authority to apply this particular screening requirement to registrants and licensees being screened pursuant to Chapter 402.

    17. Section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes, starts out addressing all employees required to be screened and lists the agencies to be checked. However, subsection (3) of Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, specifically mentioning checks of the abuse registry, limits its applicability to employees or employers licensed or registered pursuant to Chapter 400. In sum, the specific reference to Chapter 400 limits the provision's applicability to any other chapter.