Washington| Change
[…] (1)(a) If not subject to license, family day care homes shall register annually with the department, providing the following information:

      Proof of screening and background checks.


      (3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of

      screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family

      . . .


    13. Section 402.3055, Florida Statutes, relates to owners and operators and is not relevant to this discussion. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

      1. Good moral character based upon screening, This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.


      2. The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.


    14. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, sets forth the requirements for level 2 screening. Subsection 1 of Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides that: