Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject mater of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57 and Section 120.60, Florida Statutes.

    10. The Department is the administrative agency of the State of Florida charged with the duty to enforce and administer the provisions of Chapters 39 and 402, Florida Statutes.

    11. The Department seeks to deny licensure because the applicant's husband does not meet the level 2 screening requirements of Chapter 435, Florida Statutes.

    12. Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, sets out the personnel requirements for registered and licensed child day care facilities. Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

      (1)(a) If not subject to license, family day care homes shall register annually with the department, providing the following information:

      Proof of screening and background checks.


      (3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of

      screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family

      . . .


    13. Section 402.3055, Florida Statutes, relates to owners and operators and is not relevant to this discussion. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: