Washington| Change
[…] 36. There is pending a ruling on the motion to dismiss the formal written protest for Petitioner's alleged violation of Sections 607.1501(1) and 607.1502, Florida Statutes, and for lack of standing pursuant to Section 4.3.1 of the ITB.

        37. Section 607.1501(1), Florida Statutes, states:


          A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Department of State.


        38. Section 607.1502(1), Florida Statutes, states:


          A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.


        39. Exceptions to the transaction of business are further addressed in Sections 607.1501(2) and (3), Florida Statutes, wherein it is stated: