Washington| Change
[…] 34. The record does not reflect any attempt by C.M. Security or other bidders to avail themselves of the opportunity for clarification. This meant that the ITB must be interpreted and applied as originally written.


          CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


        35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties in accordance with Sections 120.569(1) and 120.57(1) and (3), Florida Statutes.

        36. There is pending a ruling on the motion to dismiss the formal written protest for Petitioner's alleged violation of Sections 607.1501(1) and 607.1502, Florida Statutes, and for lack of standing pursuant to Section 4.3.1 of the ITB.

        37. Section 607.1501(1), Florida Statutes, states:


          A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Department of State.


        38. Section 607.1502(1), Florida Statutes, states:


          A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.


        39. Exceptions to the transaction of business are further addressed in Sections 607.1501(2) and (3), Florida Statutes, wherein it is stated:

          1. The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (1):