Ohio| Change
[…] 4. The evidence was that the District is the best available alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the District.

  5. The evidence was that the services and facilities to be provided by the District will be compatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

  6. The evidence was that the area proposed to be served by the District is amenable to separate special-district

government.


CONCLUSION


Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2003), states that the FLWAC “shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments,” and the factors listed in that subparagraph. Based on the record evidence, the Petition, as amended, appears to meet all statutory requirements, and there appears to be no reason not to grant the Petition, as amended, and establish the proposed Arborwood Community Development District by rule.