STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A summary final order shall be rendered if the administrative law judge determines from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled as a matter of law to the entry of a final order.
See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 28-106.204(4). Because the undersigned has final order authority in this proceeding under Section 163.3213(5)(b), Florida Statutes, summary disposition of the dispute is appropriate.
Where the Department has found an LDR to be consistent with the local comprehensive plan, the parties shall be "the petitioning, substantially affected person, any intervenor, the state land planning agency, and the local government." § 163.3213(5)(a), Fla. Stat. Here the parties do not dispute
that Petitioners are substantially affected persons and have standing to challenge the LDRs.
"The adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature and shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan." § 163.3213(5)(a), Fla. Stat. This means that "if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety," an LDR must be upheld. Martin County v. Yusem, 690 So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla. 1997). See also Martin County v.