Washington| Change
[…] 24. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), permits the general purpose local governments described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing on the petition. These local government entities may then present resolutions to the FLWAC either supporting or objecting to the establishment of a CDD on the property identified in the petition.

    25. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes,(2003), requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes (2003). The hearing “shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)” therein. See In Re: Petition for Rule Creation - Pine Island Community Development

      District, Case No. 03-3892, 2004 WL 112814, at *8 n.1 (DOAH Jan. 22, 2004).