Ohio| Change
[…] AIG did not meet its burden for the reasons set forth below.

    134. Section 627.062(1), Florida Statutes (2003), states that "[t]he rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory." This is the only provision of Section 627.062, Florida Statutes (2003), that applies to workers' comp.

    135. Section 627.072, Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows in relevant part:

      1. As to workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance, the following factors shall be used in the determination and fixing of rates:

        1. The past loss experience and prospective loss experience within and outside this state;

        2. The conflagration and catastrophe hazards;

        3. A reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies;

        4. Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members or subscribers;

        5. Investment income on unearned premium reserves and loss reserves;

        6. Past expenses and prospective expenses, both those countrywide and those specifically applicable to this state; and

        7. All other relevant factors, including judgment factors, within and outside this state.


    136. Section 627.091(2), Florida Statutes (2003), quoted above, sets forth the type of information that an insurer may use to supplement a filing.