Ohio| Change
[…] It shall disapprove the deviation if it finds that the resulting premiums would be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, would endanger the financial condition of the insurer, or would adversely affect current market conditions including the composition of the marketplace, the stability of rates, and the level of

        competition in the market, or would result in predatory pricing. . . .


      4. Each deviation permitted to be filed shall be effective for a period of 1 year unless terminated, extended, or modified with the approval of the office. .

      . .


    127. Section 627.091(2), Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in pertinent part:

      1. Every such filing shall state the proposed effective date thereof, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated. When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing, and the department does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the applicable requirements of this part, it shall within 15 days after the date of filing require the insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports the filing. The information furnished in support of a filing may include:

        1. The experience or judgment of the insurer or rating organization making the filing;

        2. Its interpretation of any statistical data it relies upon;

        3. The experience of other insurers or rating organizations; or

        4. Any other factors which the insurer or rating organization deems relevant.


    128. OIR failed to take advantage of several opportunities to notify AIG that it had not "formally" requested the deviation or that it had not supplied specific information required by the statute or its implementing rule, Florida Administrative Code

      Rule 69O-189.004. First, Mr.