STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 604.21(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person claiming herself or himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within six months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.
The Respondent failed to appear and produce any evidence in opposition to the complaint and to the testimony and evidence adduced from the Petitioner. Thus, the evidence was undisputed that the Petitioner is owed the sum of $7,129.05 by the Respondent, which remains unpaid.