STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The goods and materials in question were shipped from the Bunnell
nursery site of Skinner to the Respondent's location in Ocala, Florida.
The Respondent did not appear at either hearing scheduled and presented no testimony or evidence. The facts that are established by the Petitioner are thus undisputed. The Respondent has never paid any of the amounts represented by the subject invoices contained in Petitioner's Composite Exhibit 1 in evidence.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Section 604.20(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Before any (agriculture commodity dealers) license is issued, the applicant therefore shall make and deliver to the department a surety bond or certificate of deposit in the amount of at least $3,000.00, or in such greater amount as the department may determine, . . . such bond must be executed by surety corporation authorized to transact business in the state . . . . Such bond or any certificate of deposit assignment or agreement shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the department and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to producers, or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer.
Section 604.21(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person claiming herself or himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint.