STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To qualify for a waiver, a state must develop alternative regulatory schemes aimed at lowering the cost of medical assistance while still maintaining the same level of care.
Florida has chosen to participate in the HCBS Medicaid Waiver Program. See generally Prado-Steinman v. Bush, 221 F.3d at 1268 (11th Cir. 2000).
Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, reads as follow:
Rules.--The agency shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer
ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements. In addition, the Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt and accept transfer of any rules necessary to carry out its responsibilities for receiving and processing Medicaid applications and determining Medicaid eligibility, and for assuring compliance with and administering ss.