STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (11) "Officer or employee" means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position . . .
For this situation, "regularly established position" is defined in Section 121.021, Florida Statutes as:
(52) "Regularly established position" as defined as follows:
(b) In a legal agency (district school board, city, or special district), the term means a regularly established position which will be in existence for a period beyond 6 consecutive months, except as provided by rule.
Section 121.021(17)(b)4., Florida Statutes (2004), provides that ". . . one month of service credit shall be awarded for each month salary is paid for service performed."
Section 121.021(22)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2004), provides that "under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid to professional persons for special or particular services. "