Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] Financial mismanagement or misconduct
occurs when the contractor has abandoned a customer’s job and the percentage of completion is
less than the percentage of the total contract price paid to the contractor as of the time of
abandonment, unless the contractor is entitled to retain such funds under the terms of the contract
or refunds the excess funds within 30 days after the date the job is abandoned.
COUNT Uf
15. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through ten as though fully set forth in this Count i.
16. Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states: “A contractor who receives, as
initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, or construction to residential real property must apply for permits necessary to do
work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a
permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
17. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(@), Florida
Statutes (2000), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT IV