STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Manooj Kumar testified that he and his father are not biased against blacks and that they do not discriminate against their tenants, who are racially mixed. He testified, credibly, that Petitioner’s accusations were false.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
In the instant case, Petitioner seeks relief pursuant to the provisions of the Fair Housing Act. Respondents are
subject to the provision of the Fair Housing Act pursuant to Section 760.20, Florida Statutes.
Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Pursuant to Section 760.34(5), Florida Statutes, the burden of proof is on Petitioner to establish the facts supporting her allegations of discrimination. Petitioner’s vague, disjointed, and completely uncorroborated testimony lacks credibility.