Washington| Change
[…] Respondent reasonably determined that she had no factual basis for filing a report, and the principal's order to file one was unreasonable under the circumstances.

  30. Legally, the principal's order, which was based on her suspicion that the male student was a perpetrator, not victim, of child abuse, was unauthorized by the statute and, thus, unreasonable. No witness testified to a belief, now or then, that the male student was a victim of abuse and perhaps acting out sexually with other students. As a matter of law, a first- grade child cannot be a perpetrator of child abuse. Section 39.201(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, as defined in this chapter, shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the [Department of Children and Family Services . . ..

  31. A first-grade child is not a caregiver or a person otherwise responsible for the welfare of one of his fellow first-grade students.